NY B84739

May 14, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D202 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, a straight hemmed bottom and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The shirt also has shoulder pads, two chest pockets secured with buttoned flaps and side vents. You state that the garment will be imported in women's plus sizes 1X-3X.

The applicable subheading for style D202 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style D202 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch