NY B84738

May 19, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B84738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ms. Mary Keller
Mary Keller C.H.B
12822 Gateway Drive
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of carrying case from Hong Kong and/or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated April 22, 1997, on behalf of Physio Control, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a nylon carrying case specially designed to carry/transport and protect a heart defibrillator. The item is a carrying case for the machine and accessories, not a casing for the machine. The case plays no part in the functioning of the apparatus. The item features two long zippered pockets on either side and a top zippered pocket designed to contain accessories and related items. It is carried by means of an adjustable, webbed textile shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags, and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch