NY B84335

May 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dogeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sleeveless sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Stlye 46275 is a man's 100 percent wool sleeveless sweater. The front panel is constructed from intarsia knit fabric containing nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The back panel is of rib knit construction. The garment is has oversized armholes and features a rib knit V-neckline and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 46275 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.
Style 46275 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity