NY B84332

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B84332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Scott Harper
Holiday Island Productions
P.O. Box 398, Tignish
P.E.I. Canada COB 2BO

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic figurine from Canada.

Dear Mr. Harper:

In your letter received in this office on April 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic figurine of earthenware, representing a rural-type home, which measures about 4 inches high by 5 1/2 inches at its widest point. There is depicted in relief, along the side of its posterior portion, a woman and child working at their domestic activities.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic figurine will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch