NY B84062

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B84062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree light set from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997, on behalf of Sterling Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, identified as a lighted pine garland (stock number 43700), consists of a Christmas-like garland which measures about 9 feet in length and possesses an electrical wire harness with 35 sockets securing 35 mini lights entwined in the branches.

The applicable subheading for the lighted pine garland, stock number 43700, will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity