NY B84057

May 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Benito Guerra
Max International Brokerage Corp.
1325 N.W. 78th Street
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of a pareo from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Guerra:

In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Expert Trading Company.

Style Sarong is a pareo constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pareo measures 45 inches x 63 inches and has fringes on the shorter sides.

The applicable subheading for the pareo will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits. ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The pareo falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch