NY B83146

March 17, 1997

CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton pullover jacket from India

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 28750930 is a woman's pullover jacket of woven 65% cotton/35% nylon fabric which features a partial frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; an attached hood with elasticized drawcord and toggle; a knitted insert with standup collar and zipper closure; long sleeves with cuffs and snap closures; an oversized vertical front welt pocket; onseam pockets below the waist; a rear yoke; and an elasticized drawstring bottom with toggle. Attached to the jacket is a 9" x 12" rectangular self-fabric carry bag with zipper closure and hang-up loop.

The applicable subheading for the jacket and bag will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other, other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 28750930 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director