NY B83145

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B83145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Rose Beltran
Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc.
100 Oceangate Plaza
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Batman ice pop maker from China.

Dear Ms. Beltran:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of your client P.F.S., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic Batman ice pop maker. This item is comprised of two components, an iceberg mold and a Batman figurine on the popsickle stick. The Batman figurine stands 2 1/2 inches tall. The overall measurements of this article are 4" high x 3" wide x 2" deep. Each component is constructed of high density polyethylene material. The popsickle stick and mold function together to produce the ice pop.

The applicable subheading for the plastic Batman ice pop maker will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch