NY B82989

March 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353:B82989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.7000

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a women's polyurethane coated jacket and coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated March 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, French Designs, Inc. Two samples were submitted for examination and will be returned to you.

The two samples are annotated as style TC1009B and TC8001B. Both styles consist of a what is stated to be cotton woven fabric which has been coated with 100% polyurethane. The coating obscures the underlying fabric. Style TC1009B is a ladies, mid-hip length jacket which features a four button closure and two front waist pockets. Style TC8001B is a ladies, knee length coat which features a five button closure, two pockets at waist level and two pockets at the upper chest area.

The applicable subheading for style TC1009B and TC8001B will be 6210.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Other: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category designation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Apparel & Textile Branch