NY B82988

April 1, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B82988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030

Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon fabric handbag and two nylon fabric tote bags from Korea

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated March 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which The Gap, Incorporated intends to import are a handbag (style 168982) and two tote bags (styles 168980 and 168981) having outer surfaces of nylon woven fabric. Handbag style 168982 measuring approximately 10 x 2 1/2 x 12 inches has two leather carry handles, a center zippered compartment with an open top compartment on either side of it, and a zippered side pocket inside one of the open top compartments. Tote bag style 168980 measuring approximately 15 x 5 1/2 x 12 inches also has two leather carry handles, a centered zippered compartment with an open top compartment on either side of it, and a zippered side pocket inside one of the open top compartments. Additionally, it has two exterior zippered pockets, one on each end panel. Tote bag style 168981 measuring approximately 14 1/2 x 5 x 11 1/2 inches has an adjustable (by means of a strap and buckle) leather shoulder strap, a center zippered compartment with an open top compartment on either side of it, a zippered side pocket inside one of the open top compartments, and a flap closure covering all of the interior compartments which is secured by a magnetic snap.

The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two nylon fabric tote bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty for these items will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director