NY B82954

March 25, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B82954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mindy Cordry
Circle International Incorporated
23119 66th Avenue south
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of an anorak from China.

Dear Ms. Cordry:

In your letter dated March 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Techne Designs. The sample will be retained.

The garment, has no style number but is called Sport Bag Plus. The garment is an anorak of 100% nylon woven fabric. The article is unisex and not coated for water resistance. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, a zippered front placket, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring bottom and a front zippered pocket containing a second smaller zippered pocket. The anorak can be folded into the large pocket becoming a carry bag (approximately 18" x 12" x 6") or folded into the small pocket to become a fanny pack.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers...and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 29%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy