NY B82929

MAR 19, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Stephen J. Pepi
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
85 River Rock Drive #202
Buffalo, NY 14207

RE: The tariff classification of culinary bags from China.

Dear Mr. Pepi:

In your letter dated March 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Custom Products, Inc., Ontario, Canada.

Four samples were submitted with your request. These items, no style numbers, are culinary bags used to carry, protect and store specialty knives to and from class by students enrolled in culinary or cooking classes.

Item #1: Tri-Fold
- 11 1/2" x 9" Open
- 7 Slots for Knives
- Hook and Loop Closure

Item #2: Roll-Up
- 7 Slots for Knives
- 3 sided Zipper Closure with Hook & Loop Closure

Item #3: Roll-Up
- 10 Slots for Knives
- 3 sided Zipper Closure
With Hook & Loop Closure

Item #4: Quadra-Fold
- 12 Slots for Knives
- 3 sided Zipper Closure
- 2 Webb Handles

All bags are 100% nylon woven textile fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the culinary bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

These bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director