NY B82775

March 12, 1997

CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B82775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, NY 10962

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester/rayon blend jacquard woven fabrics from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated February 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of jacquard woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Sequence (reference 11029 Dot/Dash), is composed of 62% cotton, 24% polyester and 14% viscose rayon. This item is constructed with yarns of different colors. The fabric is characterized by a complex jacquard woven pattern featuring a motif which includes geometric shapes. Weighing 489 g/m2, it will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item is used as an upholstery fabric and shows no noticeable wear after 60,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method for abrasion resistance testing.

Style Line by Line (reference 11634 Cord) is a jacquard woven fabric featuring an intricate woven design featuring vertical stripes and vertical ribs. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is composed of 71% cotton 23% polyester and 6% viscose rayon. Weighing 479 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This item is designed for use as an upholstery fabric. The fabric is characterized by superior resistance to abrasion and displays no noticeable wear after 60,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method of testing.

Style Correlation (reference 11637 Big Stripe) is a jacquard woven fabric featuring an combination of an intricate geometric woven design and vertical stripes. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is composed of 70% cotton, 25% polyester and 5% viscose rayon. Weighing 471 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This item is designed for use as an upholstery fabric. The fabric is characterized by superior resistance to abrasion and displays no noticeable wear after 60,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method of testing.

Style Facet (reference 11494 New Harlequin) is a jacquard woven fabric featuring an intricate geometric woven design. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors and is composed of 58% cotton, 29% polyester and 13% viscose rayon. Weighing 379 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This item is designed for use as an upholstery fabric. The fabric is characterized by superior resistance to abrasion and displays no noticeable wear after 60,000 double rubs using the Wyzenbeek method of testing.

The applicable subheading for all four jacquard woven fabrics will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch