PD B82774
March 19, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B82774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

The submitted sample, style F97-75-049, is a woman's 50% lambswool/40% angora/ 10% nylon knit cardigan that features a full frontal opening with button closures and long sleeves. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director