NY B82342

March 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B82342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Alyssa L. Angelo
American Shipping Company
Custom House Brokers
P. O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from either China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Angelo:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Dress Barn, Incorporated, Suffern, New York.

The submitted sample, style number 5723, is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full frontal opening with three button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted, of wool and fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director