NY B82341

March 24, 1997

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Alyssa L. Angelo
American Shipping Company, Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater vest from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Angelo:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 5727, is a women's sweater vest which is manufactured from 100% wool fabric. The sweater has fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a v neckline, a full front opening secured by three buttons and two pockets below the waist.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's wool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director