NY B80991

FEBRUARY 10, 1997

ClA-2-61:63:RR:NC:WA:3:358 B80991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jocelyn Jarencio
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib and burp cloth from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Jarencio:

In your letter dated January 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted items Style P0001 are described as follows:

1. An infant's bib - The item is constructed of 65% cotton/35% polyester terry knit fabric and features eyelet trim, an embroidered design of a bear in a box, and a snap closure at the neck.

2. An infant's burp cloth - The item is constructed of 65% cotton/35% polyester terry knit fabric. It measures approximately 18 inches long by 7 3/4 inches wide at its widest point.

We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K .Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch