NY B80980

January 10, 1997

CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 B80980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.5700

Ms. Fahrettin Cangoz
Buduyan, Inc.
387 Getty Avenue
Paterson, NJ 07503

RE: The tariff classification of feta cheese from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Cangoz:

In your letter, dated January 6, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is "Yurttaslar" brand feta cheese. It is wholly made from pasteurized sheep's milk, and it contains rennet. This cheese will be in original loaves and packed in brine in metal tins. Each tin contains 27 pieces; each piece weighs 680 grams. In your correspondence you indicate that this cheese is not suitable for grating.

The applicable subheading for "Yurttaslar" brand, 100 percent sheep's milk feta cheese will be 0406.90.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, cheeses made from sheep's milk, pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S. Veterinary Services
Federal Building, Room 758
6505 Belcrest Road
Hyattsville, MD 20782
Att: Dr. John Blackwell
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner