NY B80961

JANUARY 30, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B80961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Terri Delahanty
Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
145-03 156th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Delahanty:

In your letter dated January 3, 1997, on behalf of your client American Public Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style TA-03 - a girl's woven jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neckline, oversize arm holes, and a rear zipper closure to the waist. The jumper also has two rear patch pockets and a hemmed bottom.

Style TA-10 - a girl's woven jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neckline, oversize arm holes, and a full front opening with a nine metal button closure. The jumper also features two rear patch pockets and a hemmed bottom.

Style TA - 01A - a girl's woven denim jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neckline, oversize arm holes, and a full rear opening with an eight snap closure. The jumper also features two front slash pockets and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumpers will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8, for your Spring selling season.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles TA-03, TA-10, and TA-01A will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch