NY B80960

JANUARY 13, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B80960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Bill Merlavage
Schwab Co.
P.O. Box 1742
Cumberland, MD 21501

RE: The tariff classification of a toddler girl's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Merlavage:

In your letter dated January 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 1335N/T is a toddler girl's woven flannel jumper. The jumper is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features a scoop neck, oversize arm holes, and a rear zipper closure extending below the high gathered waist. The garment also has a picture of a dog and the name "Ralph Lauren" embroidered at the chest area, a fabric tie back at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style T1335N/T will be imported in toddler sizes 2T-4T, for your fall/winter selling season.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style T1335N/T will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch