NY B80603

January 15, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Blvd. - Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated December 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, style MA97163, is a composite of GRI 3(b) consisting of a handbag of clear PVC plastic with textile trim and a textile pouch. The pouch is permanently attached to one top side of the bag by means of a textile string. The bag has an open top with double textile carrying handles. It measures approximately 10" x 7 1/4". Your sample is being returned as you as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style MA97163, the handbag of PVC plastic with pouch as a composite, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

You reference to the country of origin noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that the bag be marked with a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in China" into the top inside seam.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch