PD B80602
January 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B80602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton short from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms.Bergamini:

In your letter dated December 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CSI Industries, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 172-971297, is a 100% woven cotton short with self fabric belt. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the short will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trousers, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: women's. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 348. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director