B 80566

January 3, 1997

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 B 80566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Ms. Jillian Speirs
Blandford Gallery & Gifts
R.R.#1, Hubbards, Nova Scotia
BOJ 1TO Canada

RE: The tariff classification of mounted watercolor reproductions, from Canada.

Dear Ms. Speirs:

In your letter dated December 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned.

The sample is a framed or mounted reproduction of a watercolor painting, which represents a line of merchandise which you intend to export to the U.S. giftware market.

The pictures come in four sizes: 4" x 7", 5" x 5", 5" x 6", and 5" x 7", as per the sample submitted. The laser copied images are hand mounted on mat board and sandwiched between two pieces of glass. The edges of the glass are finished in the stained glass method, using copper foil and solder. A piece of rabbit wire is soldered into place for a hanger. The pictures are carefully cleaned and a black finish patina is applied just before a final polish with ordinary wax.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated, printed) pictures, designs and photographs. The General rate of duty will be 2.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner