NY B80564

January 24, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Heather M. Conner
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Conner:

In your letter dated December 20, 1996, on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number NS 10000, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% acrylic, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a mock turtleneck and long sleeves.

Your sample is being retained by our office.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch