December 24, 1996

PD B80054

CLA-2-97:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000

Mark Kerrigan
2 Churton Street
Parnell
Auckland 1001
New Zealand

RE: The tariff classification of paintings from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Kerrigan:

In your letter dated October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for paintings from New Zealand.

Paintings, executed entirely by hand, are classifiable in item 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paintings, drawings and pastels. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director