NY A89516

December 12, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A89516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated November 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your sample will be returned.

Item number 005-0587 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a full front zippered opening; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a zippered pouch pocket in the center of the front panel; two slash pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes under item number 005-0588.

The applicable subheading for Styles 005-0587 and 005-0588 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks,(including ski-jackets), wind- breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 005-0587 and 005-0588 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-587

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri