NY A89499

NOVEMBER 22, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage box from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, item #970177, is a plastic multi purpose storage box similar to a tackle box. It measures approximately 12" x 4 1/2" x 5" and possesses a top plastic handle and a front locking latch. The interior contains a permanently divided tray which may be raised by means of a handle. An empty cavity is located beneath the tray. The case is made of molded plastic. This item is designed to contain personal items for travel over short distances and is, therefore, similar to items listed in the first part of Heading 4202.

The applicable subheading for item #970177 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...and similar containers,...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director