NY A89096

November 8, 1996

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351EG A89096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2080

Mr. Arthur S. Spiegel
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a screen kit from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Spiegel:

In your letter dated October 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on the status of a screen repair kit from Canada under NAFTA

You have submitted a sample of a screen replacement kit called "Soft Screen." The individually packaged kit includes; one 3' by 6' sheet of screen fabric, four plastic corners for mounting, 20' of Splinex which is a strip (spline) for holding the screen fabric in place and a trimming knife. The screen fabric is a warp knit fabric made of 78% nylon and 22% lycra. In a phone conversation with NISA E. Glanzman, you indicated that the yarn and fiber were made in the United States and that the screen fabric was knit and cut in Canada.

The applicable tariff provision for the screen kit will be , 6002.30.2080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread; containing elastomeric yarn; other. The general rate of duty will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the screen has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/60. The screen kit will be entitled to a 2.8% rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director