NY A87508

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A87508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 3LS644, is a woman's vest constructed from a 55% silk/45% linen woven fabric. The vest has a full-front zipper opening, oversized armholes, a notched collar, and two zippered front pockets located beneath the waist. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's vest of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina