NY A87507

September 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A87507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-1049

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling .

Style W4731CW111 has been submitted. Style W4731CW111 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two pockets at the chest, two pockets below the waist and side vents. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style W4731CW111 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits . . . other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses . . . excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Style W4731CW111 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina