PD A87499 SEPTEMBER 25 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A87499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Shay Hult
O'Bryan Brothers, Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016-2390

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover blouse from Macau.

Dear Mr. Hult:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 16880, is a woman's pullover blouse. It is manufactured from 100% cotton lightweight rib knit fabric. The garment features a round capped neckline,short capped sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers . . . similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director