NY A87486

SEPTEMBER 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A87486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 471-971166, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, full front opening with zipper closure, oversized armholes, three front pockets on each side below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams