NY A87175

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A87175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton rug from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated August 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is a 100 percent cotton chenille rug referred to as "Whimsy". The rectangular rug measures 20 x 38 inches exclusive of a 3 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. There are chenille pile yarns in the weft. The face of the rug has printed appliques affixed to it.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director