PD A87172

September 27, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven divided skirt to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc.

The submitted sample, designated style number E1057, is a women's divided skirt manufactured from a 67% acetate, 33% polyester woven fabric.

The garment features a partial rear opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper at the top of which is a hook-and-eye closure, two fully formed leg tubes, a front flap extending from the right side seam beyond the center of the garment to cover a portion of the left leg tube, two front welt pockets, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The front flap serves to render the leg separation unapparent.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's skirts and divided skirts, of artificial fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director