NY A86789

September 4, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A86789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. John Canellakis
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, S.E.
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of metal frames from China.

Dear Mr. Canellakis:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject items are described as follows:

1) Part number R1068 - 6' x 8' metal frame 2) Part number R1066 - 6' x 6' metal frame

The parts are made from steel tubing that are bolted together to form a protective frame called the Wilson Stur-D- Screen. A plastic film is then attached inside the frame to shield workers from welding equipment. The frame is used to support the plastic film.

The applicable subheading for the steel frames will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director