NY A86788

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080

Mr. Bill Reibschied
B.R. Enterprises
2306 Pullman Lane, #A
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered fabric from Turkey

Dear Mr. Reibschied:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of decorative embroidered fabric called "Net Stretch Embroidery." No style number is indicated. The fabric has small eyelet embroidery work made on the Schiffli machine. The fabric is also embroidered with stitches forming leaf or flower designs on the sheer, open-work warp knit net ground fabric. You state that the contents by weight of the sample's net ground fabric is 80% nylon and 20% Lycra (spandex). We assume that these fabrics will be imported in continuous lengths in widths exceeding 30 centimeters (cm) but not exceeding 225 cm, and that the fabrics' other patterns or "assorted designs" will have similar embroidery work with identical knitted ground fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. Although this HTS subheading shows a textile category designation of 229, Turkish-made embroidered fabrics are not subject to visa/quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director