NY A86133

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Boulevard
Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from India

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter received on July 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style EJ64316 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The short sleeved shirt features a button-down collar, a chest pocket with a button closure, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirt-tail bottom. Although the shirt has a left over right closure, the cut of the garment and submitted size specifications indicate that this shirt is clearly designed for women.

The applicable subheading for style EJ64316 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style EJ64316 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director