NY A86132

August 28, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A86132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Abel Medina
PARKER & CO.
4694 Coffee Port Road
Brownsville, TX 78521

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt buckle assemblies from Mexico

Dear Mr. Medina:

In your letter dated July 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allied Signal of Brownsville, Texas.

The items concerned (shown below) are khaki-colored, hard plastic automotive seat belt buckles connected to black, metal strips which have threaded bolts through their ends; in addition, one of the buckles has an attached 17" wire covered with black, soft plastic tubing and a black, hard plastic connector on the end. The seat belt buckle assembly without connected wire is Model #1610/Part #21042978 and the seat belt buckle assembly with connected wire is Model #1611/Part #21042979. The buckles, themselves, measure 2"H X 3¬"W and the metal strips are 4 " in length.

[Model #1610] [Model #1611]

You state that these seat belt buckle assemblies are meant for installation in Saturn model automobiles and that the seat belt buckle assembly with connected wire has an electronic sensor within it that triggers an indication when the seat belt is not engaged.

The applicable subheading for both seat belt buckle assemblies (Models #1610 & 1611) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri