NY A83326

June 03, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. Lawrence Kelter
Advantage U.S.A. Ltd.
1450 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelter:

In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

Style number 8127 is a woman's double-breasted sweater with a self-fabric, tie belt. The sweater is constructed from 37% wool, 37% acrylic, 26% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a detachable fake fur collar and cuffs via buttons; a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full-front opening with 8 button closures; and two front patch pockets below the waist.

The sweater, belt, fur collar and cuffs are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director