NY A83323

June 05, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Staci Alalem
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Alalem:

In a letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premier Sports Group. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PP-150 is a man's shirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches horizontally and 15 stitches vertically per linear centimeter. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a four button, partial front opening; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style PP-150. If the content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification and the textile category may differ from the information indicted below.

The applicable subheading for Style PP-150 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem.

Style PP-150 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director