NY A83114

June 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Carrie L. Harnisch
DeSar Inc./Ex Officio
1419 Elliott Avenue West
Seattle, WA 98119

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Harnisch:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 4093 is a man's knit shirt constructed from 74 percent polyester, 26 percent rayon finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface and looped on the outside surface. The fabric measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment has a full front opening with an eight button, left over right closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two pockets on the chest secured with hook and loop closures; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 4092 is a man's Henley style shirt constructed from 74 percent polyester, 26 percent rayon finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface and looped on the outside surface. The fabric measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment has a partial front opening with a three button, left over right closure; long, hemmed sleeves; one pocket on the left chest secured with a hook and loop closure; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a cloth "logo" sewn to the left pocket.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 4903 and 4902 will be 6105.20.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4093 and 4092 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director