NY A83104

May 29, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Woods & Gray.

Style 61105 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton 8x1 rib knit fabric containing 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 61105 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other; other; men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 61105 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri