NY A80775

March 1, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr Steve Kim
Westpeak International Corporation
20331 Bluffside Circle Suite 413
Huntington Beach, CA 92646

RE: The tariff classification of a plush animal backpack from China, Korea and Thailand.

Dear Mr Kim:

In your letter dated February 22,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample received with your request, no style number, is a child's novelty backpack in the form of a bunny. The backpack is composed of man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other ,other, of man-made fibers, back-packs. The rate of duty will be 19.5 %.

This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Products of Thailand in category 670 are subject to visa requirements only.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.