NY A80206

February 15, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder from China.

Dear Mr Piropato:

In your letter dated February 12,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Centrum Corp. of CT.

The sample submitted with your request, item OR609, is a lipstick holder. The holder is approximately 3 «" X 1" in size, it has a flap with metal snap closure. The interior has a mirror with a plastic compartment for the lipstick. The outer surface is textile material, 100 % rayon.

The applicable subheading for item OR609 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile,other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 %.

Item OR609 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.