NY 891042

October 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated October 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag.

The sample submitted, item J1238 Dopp Kit, is a travel toiletry bag composed of 100 percent PVC with dimensions measuring approximately 9 3/4" (L) x 5 7/8" (W) x 5" (H). One end of the bag has an exterior storage pocket which is secured by a metal snap closure; the other end has a self material carrying handle. The principle use of the bag is to contain toiletries. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with double nylon zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for Item J1238, the toiletry bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director