NY 891038

November 1, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 891038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8060

Mr. Skip Gray
A.N. Deringer Inc.
Interstate 95
Houlton, ME 04730

RE: The tariff classification of a house/basement ventilation system from Canada.

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, on behalf of your client, Air Tech Equipment Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand, the "Humidex" home ventilation system, is designed to remove excess moisture from the basement and vent it outdoors. The system consists of a tall, vertical wall chamber, an enclosed electrical blower and a humidistat. When the sensor detects an increase in the room moisture level it automatically turns on the blower which in turns draws cooler damp air from the floor level and exhausts it outside through ductwork.

The applicable subheading for the Humidex ventilation system will be 8414.59.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other centrifugal fans and blowers. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8414.59.8060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director