NY 890357

October 7, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 890357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.30.2500

Ms. Alice M. White
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino Benzophenone (CAS # 2835- 77-0) from Italy

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Amino Benzophenone (CAS # 2835-77-0) will be 2922.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino- compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director