NY 890356

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 890356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal hand puppet from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 14, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a rabbit measuring approximately 13 inches in height. The figure is composed of knit plush fabric with plastic eyes and a textile yarn mouth and nose. A fabric carrot is held in the figure's paws by means of hook and loop type material. The torso and paws of the item form a pocket for the insertion of an individual's hand. The head is stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director