NY 890033

September 22, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Ms. Feliz A. Chambers
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Co 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of plastic luggage lock parts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Chambers:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as a lock for oyster, part number 9090258010. It is made of polycarbonate plastic, with a steel lock catch. It is used on the exterior of a suitcase and forms part of the locking mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the plastic luggage lock part will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director