NY 890032

September 10, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 890032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8503.00.6020

Mr. Armando S. Trevino
A and A Customs Brokerage Services, Inc.
1015 Juarez, Suite 108
P.O. Box 6848
Laredo, TX 78044

RE: The tariff classification of a stator from Mexico

Dear Mr. Trevino:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, on behalf of Emerson Electric Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stator unit. After importation, the stators will be used in the manufacture of electric motors for refrigeration and cooling system compressors. The motors will be capable of generating from 1 1/2 to 5 horsepower per unit.

The applicable subheading for the stator will be 8503.00.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501 or 8502, parts of motors (other than commutators and parts of motors under 18.65 Watts). The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8503.00.6020, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director